Blog Sale!

Hey Peeps!

Just wanted to let you guys know that my blog sale is now live! :)

You can view it here, or by clicking on the blog sale tab at the top of the page.

Happy shopping!

.

.

.

About these ads

Indie Spam: Different Dimension

Hey Peeps! Happy Pink Wednesday! I’m Baaaaack! :)

I’m sorry it’s been so long since I’ve posted. I can’t believe that it’s been over a month!

Life got a little hectic, then I had a really, really, really bad break on one of the nails on my swatching hand (we’re talking down into the nail bed. Ouch!), so I haven’t had the chance to swatch in a while.

Anyway, the break has grown out enough for my nails to be presentable again, but you’ll notice that they’re still a bit shorter than normal because I had to file them all down to keep everything even. So I’m kind of rockin’ some nubs right now.

All of that aside, I have some really cool polishes that I’m super excited to share with you today. They’re from a new indie brand called Different Dimension, and the creator, Missi, makes beautiful polishes with some pretty awesome names… Some of which happen to derive from one of my favorite movies ever: Mean Girls!

In the spirit of Pink Wednesday, the first lovely I have for you is On Wednesdays We Wear Pink. I was happy dancing inside and out when I saw the name of this baby. And the polish itself is awesome as well. It’s a pink creme base interspersed with different sizes of darker pink and holographic glitter. This one is a smooth 2-coater:

.

.

Next we have That Is So Fetch. “Gretchen, stop trying to make fetch happen!” ;)

This polish consists of tons of different shades, shapes, and sizes of purple glitter packed in a clear base. In the pic below I have 2 coats layered over Zoya Mira. I would recommend waiting for each coat to dry before adding another so it doesn’t get goopy on the nail, otherwise I had no application issues. Love it!:

.

.

And then we have the awesomeness that is Boo, You Whore!. I love that line from the movie so much that I made a habit out of saying it way too often. I would’ve loved this polish no matter what it looked like, just because of the name. Luckily it’s beautiful, so that adds to my love for it. It kind of makes me think of a blue version of That Is So Fetch. In the pic below I have 2 coats over China Glaze Sexy In The City. Again, you’ll want to wait for each coat to dry on this one, but application was a breeze:

.

.

And last, but definitely not least is Rock, Paper, Scissors, Lizard, Spock. This one is obviously not from Mean Girls. But it is from The Big Bang Theory, which is one of favorite TV shows. I’m totally in love with this one. It’s packed with a beautiful combination of white, light blue, grey and light green glitter. I don’t have anything like it and I love the way the colors look together. I layered 2 coats of it over Zoya Wednesday, and again, had no issues. Peep it:

.

.

I’m pretty impressed by these lovelies from Different Dimension.

I know it feels like a new indie brand pops up every day, so it can be a little tricky to know which ones are actually worth your money or not. I would say that these are. I think a lot of thought and love are put into each polish. Also, I’m a sucker for a cute name :)

And here’s something even more awesome: Missi was kind enough to create a 20% off coupon code for my lovely readers to use in her shop for the next 2 weeks.

The coupon code is: colourcoated. It will be good until September 5th, so click on over to her Etsy shop here and snag some of her beautiful creations. I know there are a few that I’ve already got my eye on.

That’s all for today my loves! Let me know what you think of these new polishes and have a happy hump day!

.

.

.

.

.

The products  in this post were provided for my honest review. For more information please see my disclosure policy.

Pretty & Polished Hello Dolly

Hey Peeps!

I’ve got another lovely indie polish for you today. It’s the beautiful Hello Dolly from Pretty & Polished.

I’ve actually had this baby for a long time – it was one of the first polishes I bought from Pretty and Polished- and I’m not sure what took me so long to wear it, but I’m so glad I did!

Hello Dolly is a mix of tiny pink prismatic glitters, and various sizes of lavender, white and pink hex glitters. There are far less of the larger pink hex glitters, so as you’ll see in the pics below, I don’t have one on every nail, but I think that’s kind of cool.

Hello Dolly has a pretty easy application. I didn’t really have to fish around for any of the glitters, I just made sure to put a generous coat on each nail to get a good variation of them. In the pics below I layered 2 coats of it over 2 coats of Milani Orchidia. Peep it:

.

.

.

This is definitely a mani that’s a little out of my comfort zone because I don’t usually wear pinks and purples too often, but I freakin’ love it! The mix of glitters in Hello Dolly is so pretty and girly.

You can snag your very own bottle of Hello Dolly from Pretty & Polished’s Etsy shop here. Chelsea is really good with doing restock quite often, and she announces the exact time and date that restocks will happen. You’ve just gotta have quick fingers ;)

The lovely Llarowe will also start carrying Pretty and Polished within the next couple of weeks ago, so that will be another awesome opportunity to get your hands on this beauty.

Anyway, let me know what you think of Hello Dolly and have a super Sunday! :)

.

.

.

.

.

Independence Day Nails

Happy 4th of July Everyone!

I wasn’t really planning on posting today, but I know I love seeing the different manis that everyone comes up with for holidays, so I decided to quickly share my Independence Day nails with you today.

In the pics below I used 3 coats of China Glaze Ride the Waves topped with Lac Attack Rydell Forever on all but my ring finger. On my ring finger I did 2 coats of Zoya Sooki topped with 2 coats of Windestine Asbestos. Peep it:

.

.

.

That’s all for today my loves! 

I hope all of my American readers have a happy Independence Day, and for those of you who aren’t celebrating the holiday, have a wonderful Wednesday!

(Lac Attack  and Windestine polishes can be purchased from their Etsy shops here and here)

.

.

.

.

.

Polish Days: Jelly Sandwich

Happy Tuesday Loves!

Today I’m super excited to be participating in another Polish Days event! If you don’t know what Polish Days are you can click here to find out more about them :)

Last time, we posted  on Floam and it was so cool to see the varied ways in which so many lovely bloggers chose to wear that bright and fun polish. Today’s Polish Days theme is *Jelly Sandwich*. This one has so many possibilities because there are so many lovely jellies and so many gorgeous glitters.

For my jelly sandwich, I decided to use Cult Nails Feel Me Up and Spoiled Trust Fund Baby.

Feel Me Up is a beautiful buttercup-yellow with a smooth  jelly/creme hybrid formula. It can go either way, but for today’s purposes, I took advantage of its jelly side.

Trust Fund Baby is an amazing glittery lovely from Spoiled. It’s a mixture of blue, black, gold and magenta square and hex glitters in a clear base.

In the pics below I started of with 2 coats of Feel Me Up, then I topped that with one coat of Trust Fund Baby, and then I finished it all off with one more thin coat of Feel Me Up. Et Voila! Check it out:

.

.

.

.

See how simple and easy jelly sandwiches are?!

The possibilities are endless and the look is super cool… which is why I’m so excited to see what all the other lovelies participating today come up with!

Let me know what you think of my combo and don’t forget to check out the links below to see what the other ladies came up with :)

.

.

Polly Polish

Tha Nail Polish Project

Susy In Color

Beauty by Jenny

Mara In Polishland

Nail Tart

OMG Polish ‘Em

Love Varnish

Hooked On Polish

The Crimson Petal

Sparkles Make Me Happy

Pris Nails

Time on My Nails

Refined & Polished

Oh So Lacquered

xoxo Alexis

Cuti-CLUE-les

Lacquer Buzz

Sincerely Stephanie

Pretty Painted Nails

My Polish Stash

A Lacquered Affair

.

.

.

P.S. Later this week I will be doing a mini giveaway with the 2 polishes that I used to create today’s mani, so if you’re lusting after them, keep your eyes peeled for that ;)

NOTD: Rockstar Nails Chocolate Empire & Misa Krystal Water

Oh joy, it’s Monday again. ;)

I hope you all had a good weekend. It’s Monday, but I don’t even mind because it’s gonna be a short work week because of the holiday.

Anyway, today I’ve got a quick NOTD that I did using Misa Krystal Water and the gorgeous glitter explosion that is Rockstar Nails Chocolate Empire.

Rockstar Nails is another indie brand that I discovered on Etsy, and when I saw this amazing polish called Chocolate Empire, I knew I had to have it! It’s a mix of small and medium hex glitters in brown, gold and turquoise. I love how the colors look together, and I don’t think I own any other polish with brown glitter in it, so it’s definitely a win. It’s a little thick, but you get amazing coverage with just one coat.

Misa Krystal water is a beautiful turquoise shimmer that almost perfectly matches the turquoise glitter in Chocolate Empire, so I decided to pair them up.

In the pics below I did 3 coats of Krystal Water on all but my ring finger. On my ring finger I did one coat of Zoya Angelina topped with 2 coats of Chocolate Empire. Check it out:

.

.

.

The whole time I wore this I couldn’t stop staring at my nails!

Brown and turquoise is one of my most favorite color combinations, so I was in all kinds of love with this mani.

If you like Chocolate Empire, you can click on over to Rock Star Nails’ Etsy site here. You can snag it for $8.50 a bottle…which speaking of bottles, isn’t the shape of the bottle kind of cool? I don’t see too many other indie polish makers using that particular type of bottle.

Anyway, that’s all for today my loves. Let me know what you think of Chocolate Empire and try to have a marvelous Monday! :)

.

.

.

.

.

.

Candy Lacquer Argyle

Happy Saturday Loves!

Yay for the weekend! Can you believe today is the last day of June?!? It seems kind of insane to me that it’s almost July!

Anyway, today I have a pretty little polish from Candy Lacquer called Argyle

I was lusting after this baby but never got to Candy Lacquer’s Etsy shop in time to grab it, so I was thrilled when the lovely and generous Bridget offered to send her bottle my way (thanks again Bridget :) ).

Argyle is made with matte black, white, and teal diamond-shaped glitter and black and white bar glitter in a clear base.

I love the color combination and shapes of the glitter pieces and haven’t really seen anything else like it. The only thing is application is pretty tricky because the glitter to lacquer base ratio seems to be off a bit. The dabbing method that glitters like this often require didn’t even work. I kind of had to slop big globs on each nail, then brush off the excess polish and hope that some of the glitter pieces stayed. I kinda got the hang of it after a couple of nails, but the process was annoying.

Besides all of that, I love how it came out, so I’m pretty sure I’ll deal with the sucky application if I have to.

In the pics below I layered it over 2 coats of China Glaze Concrete Catwalk. Peep it:

.

.

.

So what do you think of this mani?

Would you deal with the tricky application for the end result?

You can buy Argyle for $8 from Candy Lacquer’s Etsy shop here. She re-stocks pretty frequently and has a lot of other pretty glitters as well.

Let me know your thoughts on this mani and have a great weekend! :)

.

.

.

.

.

.