I Joined The Cult!

Happy Saturday!

Sorry I’ve been lagging a little on posts, I had a rough week. But the weekend is finally here, so yay!

First off, the lovely Elizabeth from Life and Polish allowed me to do a post in her “What’s In Your Purse?” series yesterday 🙂 If you missed it, you can check it out here

.

Today I have 2 of the lovelies from the Cult Nails collection created by the wonderful Maria of R3Daily.

I snagged all 4 polishes that she currently has released when she had an awesome “buy 3 get 1 free” deal going on early last month. It was just too good to pass up!

Anyhow, I’m totally in love with everything about these polishes. The colors are beautiful and the formula is absolutely amazing. I’m pretty positive that I’m gonna buy every single color she ever comes out with 🙂

So first up is My Kind of Cool-Aid. This was the first shade released in the collection, and when I saw other blogger’s swatches of it popping up, I knew I had to get my hands on it. It’s a beautiful lavender/grey with a touch of shimmer. Love.

.

.

.

.

Next is Living Water. I am in all kinds of love with this color!!! Looking at the bottles, I was sure that MKOCA was going to be my favorite because of my love affair with purple, but when I put Living Water on, it completely stole my heart!

It’s a blackened blue jelly with green and blue glitter in it, and it’s just so amazing. One of the best things about it is that it goes on completely opaque in 2 coats. No bald spots, no cuticle drag, just perfection 🙂 That is so rare with a dark polish.

I loved it so much that after I was done swatching, I kept it on for 3 days! Three. Whole. Days. That’s a small lifetime for me cuz I usually change my polish every day – sometimes twice a day. I’m so gonna buy a back-up of this one! 🙂

.

.

.

.

Aren’t these awesome? You can buy them here for $10 each. And trust me when I say they’re worth every penny! 🙂

P.S. I’ll have the other 2 colors, Iconic and Quench, posted soon 🙂

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

Advertisements

15 responses to “I Joined The Cult!

  1. Hi Jasmine! Those colors are awesome I love them! Can’t wait for you to post swatches for the other 2.

  2. I love them both! I can’t wait until I’m able to get them for myself, especially Living Water.

  3. I WILL be purchasing these!!! Babe, you are rockin’ them!!!! WooT!!

  4. I haven’t used mine yet. So many polishes and so little time! They’re swesome shades! I can’t wait to see what she releases next!

  5. I love them! I want me some cult nails….hurrry up lent lol!

  6. Welcome to the Cult. I love these colors and am so glad I have them too! Great swatches. 🙂

  7. I die. Your swatches have just moved Living Water to the top of my wish list.

  8. Pingback: Pink Wednesday: Captivated « Colour Coated

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s