Category Archives: Milani

Pretty & Polished Hello Dolly

Hey Peeps!

I’ve got another lovely indie polish for you today. It’s the beautiful Hello Dolly from Pretty & Polished.

I’ve actually had this baby for a long time – it was one of the first polishes I bought from Pretty and Polished- and I’m not sure what took me so long to wear it, but I’m so glad I did!

Hello Dolly is a mix of tiny pink prismatic glitters, and various sizes of lavender, white and pink hex glitters. There are far less of the larger pink hex glitters, so as you’ll see in the pics below, I don’t have one on every nail, but I think that’s kind of cool.

Hello Dolly has a pretty easy application. I didn’t really have to fish around for any of the glitters, I just made sure to put a generous coat on each nail to get a good variation of them. In the pics below I layered 2 coats of it over 2 coats of Milani Orchidia. Peep it:

.

.

.

This is definitely a mani that’s a little out of my comfort zone because I don’t usually wear pinks and purples too often, but I freakin’ love it! The mix of glitters in Hello Dolly is so pretty and girly.

You can snag your very own bottle of Hello Dolly from Pretty & Polished’s Etsy shop here. Chelsea is really good with doing restock quite often, and she announces the exact time and date that restocks will happen. You’ve just gotta have quick fingers 😉

The lovely Llarowe will also start carrying Pretty and Polished within the next couple of weeks ago, so that will be another awesome opportunity to get your hands on this beauty.

Anyway, let me know what you think of Hello Dolly and have a super Sunday! 🙂

.

.

.

.

.

Advertisements

NOTD: OPI Yoga-ta Get This Blue! & Milani Gold

Happy Tuesday Peeps!

Yay for Tuesday because it’s not Monday! 🙂

Over the weekend I got a random idea for a blue and gold mani in my head. It was one of those ideas where I was like, “I have to take off my current mani and make it happen right now!” The only problem was that I was pretty sure I had gotten rid of every gold nail polish that I owned because I hate the way it looks on me.

After reaching out for some gold polish ideas on Twitter, and googling gold nail polish like crazy, I realized that I still owned a couple of gold polishes from China Glaze’s Winter collections (because China Glaze polishes are my precious and when I have the entire collections I refuse to part with any single color 😉 ).

Anyway, the mani I have for you today is the result of my idea manifested on my nails 🙂 In the pics below, I used 2 coats of OPI Yoga-ta Get This Blue! on all but my ring finger. I wanted to bling up my ring finger with Milani Gold, but I didn’t wanna have to use 4 or 5 coats, so I used 2 coats of China Glaze Champagne Bubbles as “underwear”, then I only needed 2 coats of Gold. Peep it:

.

.

.

.

Do you like?

If you don’t own Yoga-ta Get This Blue!, you need to buy it. I had my bottle for a couple of years and had forgotten what a beautiful blue it is. Plus, the formula is flawless.

Milani Gold is pretty awesome too. You get a good amount of glitter with each brush stroke and you don’t have to fiddle with the glitter chunks too much to get an even application. Plus it’s so cool and blingy! It’s sounds cheesy, but I get why they call it a “Jewel FX” because it’s totally like you have little jewels on your nails. I love it!

Anyway, that’s all for today my loves! Let me know what you think of this gold and blue mani, and have a terrific Tuesday! 🙂

.

.

.

.

.

NOTD: Cult Nails Devious Nature & Milani Hot Pink

Happy Monday Peeps!

Sorry I’ve kinda been neglecting the blog for the past week. I was busy with work, plus I got a little too file happy on one of the nails on my swatching hand last weekend, so I had to wait for it to grow a little before I did new swatches.

Anyway, today I have a quick NOTD that I did using Cult Nails Devious Nature and Milani Hot Pink.

First of all, I can’t believe I’m wearing pink nail polish. I don’t dislike it, I just almost never wear it. Normally if you see pink on the blog, I only swatched it rather than wearing it as a full mani. However, Devious Nature is the one bottle of pink nail polish that I can’t live without. It’s a perfect blue-based pink, and it has the wonderful creamy formula that Cult Nails is known for.

In the pics below I used 2 smooth coats of Devious Nature. And because doing an accent nail is kinda my thing, I added a couple of coats of Milani Hot Pink on my ring finger. Hot Pink is one of the new-ish glitters in their Jewel FX line. It’s large pink, silver and holo hex glitter in a clear base. Peep it:

.

.

.

That’s all for today my loves!

It just occurred to me that I maybe should’ve saved this mani for Pink Wednesday…but oh well.

Anyway, let me know what you think of this pink mani and have a happy Monday 🙂

.

.

.

.

.

Milani Twinkle

Hey Peeps!

I hope everyone’s week is off to a good start 🙂

Today I have for you the lovely little glitter that is Milani Twinkle. Twinkle is one of the newest editions to Milani’s One Coat Glitter Collection. Though I’m not sure why, because it’s definitely not a “one coat glitter”…it’s not even a 3 coat glitter. I don’t think you can really get full coverage with this, unlike some of the others in the collection.

Anyway, Twinkle is small blue and purple glitter in a clear base. I was trying to find a good base color to put it over and I couldn’t come up with anything I liked. Then I saw Cristina’s swatches of Jordana LA City Nights (which is like the exact same as Twinkle), and I was like, OMG that’s freakin gorgeous! So I decided to try a similar combo, and voila!

In the pics below I used 2 coats of China Glaze Cheers To You, then I layered 1 generous coat of Milani Twinkle on top. I’ve worn this combo for 3 days and there is not a chip in sight, I love it! Check it out:

.

.

.

It’s like an awesome glittery disco ball on my nails! 🙂

What do you think of Milani Twinkle?

Do you have any ideas for different layering/color combos with it?

Let me know your thoughts and have a great day! 🙂

.

.

.

.

.

NOTD: Milani Beach Front & Cheetah Print Bling

Happy Thursday Peeps!

Today I have a NOTD for you using Milani Beach Front and some Kiss Nail Dress strips.

Beach Front is one of Milani’s new Spring colors. When I spotted it in CVS about a month ago,  I snatched it up right away because I rarely see new offerings from them, so I couldn’t let it pass.

It’s between a bright sky blue and a robin’s egg blue and it’s laced with gorgeous silver shimmer. I lovelovelove colors like this! Plus, the formula is awesome and creamy and it flows perfectly when you apply it.

While I was at CVS I also spotted these new (new to me at least) Nail Dress stickers by Kiss. They’re similar to the Sally Hansen Salon effects strips, except they apply more like a sticker, and I don’t think they’re real nail polish because the instructions say to just peel them off instead of using remover. I grabbed the cheetah print with multi-colored gems on it, cuz I mean, what doesn’t sound awesome about that? It doesn’t have a name (which kind of bugs me), just a product number: KDS16

In the pics below I used 2 coats of Beach Front on all but my ring finger, on which I applied the Kiss Nail Dress strip. Peep it:

.

.

.

Kinda fun and cute right?

I probably should’ve painted my nails pink, purple, or green, but I wanted to try to bring out the blue rhinestones in the cheetah print.

Beach Front is now on my list of favorite blues. It’s so shimmery and beautiful.

Also, I think I’m  gonna try more of the Kiss Nail Dress strips because I like how easy they are to apply and that they’re about half the price of the Sally Hansen ones. Plus they have some really cute designs.

What do you think of this mani? Have you tried any of the Kiss Nail Dress stickers?

.

.

.

.

.

Super Bowl Nails

It’s Super Bowl Sunday! Yay!

I loooooove football, so even though my team (the Colts) sucked this year and didn’t make it, I’m still super excited about the Super Bowl today.

It’s gonna be The Giants vs. The Patriots and I’m rooting for the Giants…mostly because Eli Manning is their quarterback, and if I can’t root for Peyton Manning and the Colts, the Giants are the next best option 🙂

Anyway, against my better judgement, I decided to show you guys my pathetic attempt at a Super Bowl mani today. We all know I suck at nail art, so combine that with being totally uninspired, and you get the mani you see below. The bonus is it works for whichever team you’re rooting for because both teams’ colors include red, white, and blue. Peep it:

.

My index is China Glaze High Roller, ring is OPI Alpine Snow and pinky is Misa On The Edge-all topped with Milani Jewel FX in Red. My middle finger is a pathetic attempt at a football using Zoya Angelina and a random white striper
 

So there you have my less than wonderful attempt at a Super Bowl mani.

Are any of you sporting some spirit fingers today?

What team are you rooting for?

.

.

.

.

.

Milani Spellbinding

Happy Sunday Peeps!

So, I debated with myself over whether or not to do a post today because of the fact that it is September 11th, the anniversary of one of the most tragic days in the history of the U.S.  I’m not gonna make today’s post about it because I know that almost every media outlet is already going to be covering the heartache, loss and sorrow of that day, but I also didn’t want to not mention it. My heart goes out to everyone that lost a loved one, and anyone who was impacted by the horrible events of that day. And that’s all I’m gonna say about it.

Moving on…tonight is the season finale of True Blood (which I’m totally sad about 😦 ), and I felt it would be appropriate to rock a vampy color on my tips for the occasion. So today I have Milani Spellbinding, which is a vampy little lovely that came out in their Halloween collection a couple of years ago.

It has a black base packed with tons of red glitter. It’s a little thin, but it builds up wonderfully in 3 coats. Check it out:

.

.

.

Does it remind you of anything? How about China Glaze Lubu Heels? Just for fun, here are a couple of pics of Lubu Heels (I used 3 coats):

.

.

.

And here is a pic of them side-by-side:

.

.

Can you tell the difference? Yeah, me either. But in case you were wondering, Spellbinding is on my middle and pinky fingers and Lubu Heels is on my index and ring. Yep, they’re dupes.

.

I’m not too upset that they’re dupes because they’re both gorgeous. Do you need both of them though? Nope. I can’t even recommend one over the other based on formula because it’s exactly the same on both. China Glaze retails between $5-$7, while Milani is usually between $3-$5. So while Milani wins on the price point, I think Lubu Heels is easier to find.

Anyway, I hope you all enjoy the rest of your weekends, and to my fellow Truebies: enjoy the show tonight! 🙂

.

.

.

.

.

.