Category Archives: Lynnderella

NOTD: China Glaze Gothic Lolita & Lynnderella LavenDear

Happy Tuesday!

I know…I know…I’ve been neglectful of the blog again. I really do try to have a regular posting schedule, but life happens. So now I’m just gonna post when I have time and try not to stress about it.

So today I have a NOTD that I did with 2 beautiful purple polishes…Let me preface this by saying that I almost didn’t wanna show you guys this mani because one of the polishes I used is a Lynnderella. I know there’s a lot of drama surrounding them, and it’s frustrating that they’re so hard to get a hold of, but at the end of the day they’re still beautiful polishes IMHO, and that’s that.

Anyway, the lovely purples I used for today’s nails are China Glaze Gothic Lolita and Lynnderella LavenDear.

First of all, if you don’t have Gothic Lolita, GO GET IT NOW! It is an amazingly beautiful polish from China Glaze’s Electropop collection. It’s a gorgeous, medium purple with some awesome hidden shimmer running through it. When I first saw promo pics, I was like, “meh, another purple”. But it’s not just another purple. You really have to see it in person to fully appreciate it, but trust me when I say that you need it. Plus, it’s called Gothic Lolita, which I happen to think is a pretty badass name for a nail polish. It goes on smooth and buttery and is opaque in 2 coats.

On my ring finger I added 2 coats of the purple glitter explosion that is Lynnderella LavenDear. It goes perfectly with Gothic Lolita, so I couldn’t resist doing a glittery accent nail with it. Peep the purple goodness:

.

.

.

So what do you think of this purple mani?

It’s out of the normal range of polish colors that I tend to wear, but I love how it came out.

I know LavenDear is not easy to get your hands on, but Gothic Lolita is pretty easy to find and it’s totally awesome. Also, if you do happen to have LavenDear, I’ve just provided you with the perfect “underwear” for it. You’re welcome 😉

That’s all for today my loves! Enjoy your Tuesdays and be happy that it’s no longer Monday! 🙂

.

.

.

.

.

Advertisements

Lynnderella Change

Hello My Loves!

I hope you all had a great weekend. Mine was good, but alas it is Monday once again 😦

First off, don’t forget that my Blogiversary Giveaway ends tonight! If you haven’t already entered, make sure to get your entry submitted by 11:59PM PST. I’m gonna try to have all the entries validated and the winners notified by Friday. I’m so excited to see who I’m gonna get to ship all the goodies to!

Anyway, today I have another lovely Lynnderella for you. It’s called Change and it’s from her Funny Money and Holiday Houseguests Collection.

I’m horrible at describing nail polish most of the time, so here’s Lynn’s description of it: Change is gold, silver, pewter, copper, and bronze glitter with flecks of holographic gold with multi-coloured accents in a very sparkly gold base. Sounds awesome right? That’s cuz it is!

In the pics below I layered 2 coats of Change over 2 coats of Essie Playa Del Platinum (which is an awesome sandy-colored creme that I totally need to wear more often). You kind of have to do a little fishing for the large glitter chunks, and place them where you want them, but I think the payoff is totally worth the effort. Check it out:

.

.

.

So what do you think of Change?

I always get that Sheryl Crow song “A Change Would Do You Good” stuck in my head when I think of this polish.

You can buy Change online from llarowe, though it’s unfortunately out of stock right now. I always seem to miss when they go on sale, but if you’re lucky enough to catch when the shop is restocked, I’d recommend snagging this baby.

Let me know your thoughts on it, and as hard as it may be, try to have a happy Monday 😉

.

.

.

.

.

Lynnderella Love Potion No. 99

Happy Monday My Loves!

I have another lovely Lynnderella for you today.  It’s the purpley (yes, I said purpley), glittery loveliness that is Love Potion No. 99.

It’s a violet base packed with glitter in different shapes and shades of purple. It’s full of win. In the pics below I layered 2 coats of it over 2 coats of Essie Play Date(which I’ll have swatches of later this week). Ch-ch-check it out:

.

.

.

Are you lovin’ Love Potion No. 99? How cute is the name by the way?

This is another lovely that I can’t wait to have more fun with by layering it over other colors.

Llarowe will be having Lynnderellas for sale again in the very near future, so if you wanna get your hands on a bottle of this, stay aware!

Let me know what you think of this and have a lovely day! 🙂

.

.

.

.

.

Lynnderella Connect The Dots

Oh, Hello There! Why yes, yes I am still alive!

Sorry I havent posted in what seems like forever. I promise that I really am trying to get better about posting, even though it may not seem like it.

Anyway, today I decided to post one of the lovely Lynnderellas that I own: Connect The Dots.

I know you guys have  probably seen this swatched a hundred times, but I know I love seeing different color combos done with it, so I decided to post my swatches too.

I have all kinds of love for every Lynnderella that I own, and Connect The Dots is no exception. It’s a shimmery base full of black and white glitter in all different shapes. I lovelovelove it. In the pics below I layered 2 coats of it over 2 coats of China Glaze Electric Beat. You may notice a couple of the pics look a little different than usual because I’m trying out some new lighting techniques. Let me know what you think:

.

.

.

.

So what do you think of Connect The Dots? Do you own it?

I know Lynnderellas are kind of hard to get a hold of, but word on the street is Llarowe will have some back in stock next month 😉

 I know I’m gonna be stalking the shop like crazy cuz I really wanna get my hands on some of the lovelies from the new collection.

Anyway, let me know your thoughts and enjoy the rest of the weekend!

.

,

,

.

.

NOTD: My Birthday Cupcake Mani

Happy Thursday My Loves!

Today is a super special Thursday cuz its also my birthday! Yay!

My birthday is very close to Christmas so I never really get to do anything for it, but I’m off of work today so I’m super happy about that!

In celebration of my b-day, I decided to try my hand at some nail art. As I’ve mentioned before, I totally suck at it, which is why I almost never do posts featuring it.

Anyway, I’ve seen a lot of people do cupcake nails and think they’re super cute, so I wanted to give them a try. I wasn’t really happy with my results and so I wasn’t gonna post pics on the blog, but I posted a pic on Twitter and received support from some lovely ladies letting me know I hadn’t done as bad of a job as I’d thought (thanks ladies 🙂 )

So without further ado, here’s my birthday mani… On all but my ring finger I used 2 coats of FingerPaints Tiffany Imposter. I did the stripes and polka dots with Wet ‘n Wild French White Creme. The cupcake nail has 2 coats of Cult Nails Cruisin’ Nude as a base. The “paper” part of the cupcake was done with Tiffany Imposter and a random blue striper. The frosting is more French White Creme topped with Lynnderella The Glittering Crowd and a little rhinestone to finish it off. Peep it:

.

.

.

.

So what do you think of my little birthday mani?

I keep telling myself that one day I’ll be really awesome at nail art, but that’s probably not true, haha.

I hope you all have a wonderful day!

.

.

.

.

.

.

Lynnderella Snow Angel

Happy Sunday Peeps!

I had my work Christmas party last night and I’m still kind of wrecked from it, so I’m gonna make this post short on words.

Today I have the lovely Snow Angel from Lynnderella. This is one of her creations that I wanted the most because it’s so delicate and pretty, and perfect for winter.

It’s a shimmery base packed with white squares and hexagons. I lovelovelove it. The only thing is it’s a major topcoat eater. But that’s okay with me because it’s super gorgeous. In the pics below I used 2 coats of it over 2 coats of Orly Au Champagne. Check out the frosty goodness:

.

.

.

.

So what do you think of Snow Angel? I think it’s one of Lynnderella’s most popular polishes, and I can definitely see why.

If you wanna get your hands on it. Llarowe should be getting some more in stock early next month and Lynnderella may be selling them on her blog around the same time as well.

Enjoy the rest of your weekend!

.

.

.

.

.

.

Lynnderella Attitude Adjust-Mint

Happy Tuesday Peeps!

Sorry my posts have been a bit sporadic lately. I’m trying to get on a better posting schedule, but life gets in the way sometimes 😉

Anyway, today I have another amazing beauty from Lynnderella. It’s called Attitude Adjust-Mint and it’s from her Funny Money and Holiday Houseguests Collection. It’s a sheer mint-green base filled with yummy glitter and shimmer in different shades of green. I have a love for mint-green polish, so when I saw this one I knew that I had to make it mine.

In the pics below I layered 2 coats of Attitude Adjust-Mint over 2 coats of Ulta Mint Condition. Peep it:

.

.

.

.

As I’ve mentioned before, I’m totally in love with everything that Lynn creates, and this baby is no exception. I can’t wait to try layering it over other colors!

If you wanna get your hands on this or any of her other lovely creations, you’ll most likely have to wait until early next year as she posted on her blog that she won’t be selling again until January. Llarowe also carries her collections, but they’re sold out at the moment.

These babies are in high-demand, so you’ll have to stalk Llarowe and Lynnderella’s blog to make sure you don’t miss out on them when they’re available again.

So how do you feel about Attitude Adjust-Mint? Let me know your thoughts and have a lovely day!

.

.

.

.

.

.